Paris School of Economics - École d'Économie de Paris

Economics serving society

PSE Students and Alumni awards

Each year, PSE students and Alumni are awarded national and international Prizes.
PSE economists are also regularly awarded: see the dedicated page.

PSE STUDENTS AND ALUMNI


Clark Medal

  • 2010: Esther Duflo (APE 1995)
  • 2009: Emmanuel Saez (APE 1995, PhD 1999)

Yrjö Jahnsson Award - EEA

  • 2013 : Hélène Rey (PhD 1998)

Young Economist Award - EEA

  • 2014: Christian Krekel (PhD exp. 2017)
  • 2011: Gabriel Zucman (APE 2008, PhD 2013)
  • 2010: Florian Mayneris (APE 2004, PhD 2009)
  • 2010: Nina Guyon (APE 2008, PhD 2012)

Bernacer Prize - OBCE

  • 2013 : Thomas Philippon (APE 1998)
  • 2010 : Xavier Gabaix (APE 1994)
  • 2009 : Emmanuel Farhi (APE 2001)
  • 2006 : Hélène Rey (PhD 1998)

Birgit Grodal Award - EEA

  • 2012 : Hélène Rey (PhD 1998)

Carl Menger Preis - VS

  • 2014 : Hélène Rey (PhD 1998)

A.SK Social Science Award - WZB Berlin

  • 2015 : Esther Duflo (APE 1995)

Best Young Economist award (Cercle des économistes and Le Monde) :

  • 2016: Camille Landais (APE 2003, PhD 2008)
  • 2013 : Emmanuel Fahri (APE 2001)
  • 2011 : Xavier Gabaix (APE 1994)
  • 2010 : Emmanuel Saez (APE 1995, PhD 1999)
  • 2009 : Thomas Philippon (APE 1998)
  • 2005 : Esther Duflo (APE 1995)

Médaille de bronze du CNRS

  • 2016: Jeanne Hagenbach (ETE 2005, PhD 2009)

Best Young Economist Award - Fondation Banque de France

  • 2012: François Le Grand (APE 2004, PhD 2008) et Jeanne Hagenbach (ETE 2005, PhD 2009)
  • 2011: Isabelle Méjean (ETE 2003, PhD 2008)
  • 2010: Nicolas Coeurdacier (APE 2002, PhD 2006)

Best PhD Dissertation, XXe siècle - IEHA

  • 2015: Eric Monnet (APE 2007, PhD 2012)

Maurice Allais Award - Fondation M. Allais / Fondation ParisTech

  • 2015: Xavier Gabaix (APE 1994)

Young Economist Award - IIPF

  • 2008: Gabrielle Fack (APE 2002, PhD 2007) et Camille Landais (APE 2003, PhD 2008)

Young Economist Essay Award - EARIE

  • 2011: Alexandre de Cornière (APE 2008, PhD 2012)

Alexander Gerschenkron Prize for the Best Dissertation in non-US or Canadian Economic History - EHA

  • 2013: Eric Monnet (APE 2007, PhD 2012)

Leamer-Rosenthal Prizes for Open Social Science - BITSS

  • 2016: Abel Brodeur (APE 2011, PhD 2015)

Edmond Malinvaud Award - AFSE

  • 2016: Isabelle Méjean (ETE 2003, PhD 2008)
  • 2014: Matteo Bobba (PhD 2011) et Milo Bianchi (Post-doc 2007-2010)

AFSE Award - Association Française de Sciences Economiques

  • 2016: mentions spéciales Pauline Rossi (APE 2012, PhD 2015) et Arthur Silve (APE 2006, PhD 2015)
  • 2015: mention spéciale Basile Grassi (APE 2010, PhD 2014)
  • 2014: Gabriel Zucman (APE 2008, PhD 2013)
  • 2013: Fanny Henriet (PhD 2012)
  • 2012: Guilhem Cassan (APE 2006, PhD 2011), mention spéciale Laurent Lequien (PhD 2011)
  • 2010: Jeanne Hagenbach (ETE 2005, PhD 2009)
  • 2010: mention spéciale Juan Carluccio (APE 2005, PhD 2009)
  • 2009: mention spéciale Camille Landais (APE 2003, PhD 2008)
  • 2008: Maria Bas (PhD 2008)
  • 2006: Nicolas Coeurdacier (APE 2002, PhD 2006)

Concours International des Mémoires de l’Economie et de la Finance, Centre des Professions Financières

  • 2013: Grand Prix Marlon Seror (PPD 2012)

Best PhD Thesis “Finance and Banks” de la Fondation Banque de France

  • 2014: Mouhamadou Sy (APE 2008, PhD 2013)
  • 2013: Jean-Edouard Colliard (APE 2008, PhD 2012)
  • 2012: Sophie Osotimehin (ETE 2007, PhD 2011)

Prix du jeune chercheur en économie - Autorité des Marchés Financiers

  • 2015: Jean-Edouard Colliard (APE 2008, PhD 2012)

Aguirre-Basualdo award Chancellerie University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne

  • 2016: Andreea Enache (PhD 2015), Manon Garrouste (ETE 2010, PhD 2015)
  • 2015 : Dorian Beauchêne (ETE 2010, PhD 2014)
  • 2014: Noémi Berlin (PhD 2013), Théodora Dupont-Courtade (PhD 2013)
  • 2013: Luke Haywood (PhD 2012), Mathieu Parenti (ETE 2009, PhD 2012)
  • 2012: Sophie Osotimehin (ETE 2007, PhD 2011)
  • 2011: Hela Maafi (ETE 2005, PhD 2011)

Louis Forest award Chancellerie University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne

  • 2015 : Basile Grassi (APE 2010, PhD 2014)
  • 2014: Sébastien Massoni (PhD 2013)
  • 2012: Mathieu Couttenier (ETE 2007, PhD 2011)
  • 2010: Florian Mayneris (APE 2004, PhD 2009)

Louis Forest / Aguirre-Basualdo award Chancellerie University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne

  • 2015 : Emmanuel Kemel (PhD 2014)

Richelieu award Chancellerie University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne

  • 2015 : Claire Thibout (ETE 2010, PhD 2014)
  • 2013: Eric Monnet (APE 2007, PhD 2012)
  • 2010: Jeanne Hagenbach (ETE 2005, PhD 2009)

Vouters award Chancellerie University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne

  • 2015 : Axelle Arquié (ETE 2010, PhD 2014)

AREIM award Centre des Professions Financières

  • 2012 : Aurélie Sotura (APE 2011)