Economics serving society

Presentation

PNG - 512.2 kb

The Analysis and Policy in Economics (APE) Master’s program offers research training in theoretical and applied economics. The Master is co-accredited by the ENS, EHESS, the Ecole des Ponts ParisTech and the University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, and is certified by the Paris School of Economics. The APE Master’s program has an experience of more than 35 years in providing top education in quantitative economics; it is one of the most famous Master’s program in economics in Europe and most of the famous French researchers in economics today have graduated from this program. The program provides training to research and relies on a learning-by-research approach; it is supposed to lead to doctoral studies but a significant part of the classes directly enter the labor market after graduating.

APE is recognized for:

  • Its international openness: nearly 70% of APE candidates are foreign students; in September 2020, one in two students (in M1 and M2) came from courses undertaken overseas. In addition, 30% of APE graduates who enter the labour market and 40% of those who go on to further study, leave for another country.
  • The quality and diversity of teaching: more than 80 teacher-researchers are involved in the programme, chiefly members of PSE, with strong international experience.
  • The excellent employment record of the Masters graduates: more than 95% of graduates who enter the labour market are employed within three months of receiving their degrees – and a majority of these are hired even before the end of the academic year (See “PSE Graduate Placement (sept. 2020)”)

At the end of the second year of the Masters, students receive both a degree awarded by one of the four partner institutions (EHESS, ENS-PSL*, Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, University of Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne) and a certificate from PSE.

* degree issued by PSL


Download the APE brochure created by PSL

PNG - 49.4 kb

Class 2020-2021

Students nationality:

PNG - 400 kb

M1 and M2 lists (2020/2021):

Master 1 (M1) APE

BAKHAREV Konstantin
BARGETON Julien
BARTSCH Florian
BENISTANT Lancelot
BENZAKOUR KNIDEL Amina
BLANC Corin
BLANC Solène
BOTHE Philipp
CARRé Ferdinand
CELERIER Julie
CHALLA SREEKAR
CHASSAGNEUX Laura
CHENARD Antonin
COSKUN Seçil
DENG-GUERET Romain
DESJARDINS Juliette
DJEBROUNI Sami
DRAPALA Simon
EL HARIRI Dima
ELMSHAUSER Béla
EUPHERTE Agathe
FARZAM Amirhossein
FELIU Justine
FLOQUET Paul
FOURNEL Andréa
GOLDZTEJN DIMITRI
GOMEZ MESA Sara Maria
GUITTONNEAU Camille
HAAS Levi
HADJALI Danyl
HAMOU Louisa
HAMZA Eva
HARRIS Gemma
HURBIN Louis
JABBAR Aliya
JOUHAMEAU Romain
JOUY-GELIN Floriane
KOFFKA Celine
KONINGS Witse
LAFFITTE Corentin
LAMEIRAS Guilhem
LATREILLE Amélie
LE HIR Emeline
MALEZIEUX Mélitine
MARTIN RaphAël
MOHAMAD SAYED GHARIB HASSANEIN Abdelrahman
MUCHEMBLED Elodie
NABI Walid
NEGRI Alexandra
OUADI Lyna
PAREDES CASTRO Héctor
PEDRONO Maïlys
PENZ Hannah
PHAM Hadrien
PIERDOMENICO Giovanni
SCHIANCHI Hugo
SCHUTZ Rafael
SEMPE Grégoire
SEVERIJNS Arne
SIXDENIER Mickael
SLIMENE Amira
TOUITOU Lola
TOURE Anaëlle
TSOUKALIS Panos
TULSANI Dheeraj
VALDENAIRE Benjamin
WALD Guillaume
ZAFAR Sarim
ZORZI Amedeo

...............................

Master 2 (M2) APE

ABAY Tuna
AHMED Anique
AMPUDIA VICENTE David
ANDRE Loris
BARZOLA POMA — HILD Nathan
BENAHMED Riad
BEZY Thomas
BHERING Davi
BLEISTEIN Linus
BRUNEL Clara
BUCKDAHN Anna-Maria
CAPITAINE Aymeric
CHARLOT Louis
CHAUDHARY Nidhi
CHEN Olivia
CITRON RAPHAEL
CORNEJO Andrea
COURSIERAS Laurence
DAVOINE Francois
DE ECCHER Irene
DE FORNEL Charles
DELMAS Laura
DOINO Ruggero
DOSHI SHEMAL Shrenik
DUPHIL Camille
DURRER DE LA SOTA Carmen
EESPIC Aurélien
ELISEEVA Vitaliia
FOULIARD Jeremy
GARDETTE Clémence
GATI Zakaria
GENDRE Charles
GIURICKOVIC Enrichetta
GONZALEZ FUENTES María José
GORSKIY Dmitriy
GOSSIAUX Eva
GRESSET LORRIS
GUEGUEN Guillaume
HARTWIG Jacob
HERRERA RODRIGUEZ Mario
JACQUEMIN Gauthier
JAIN Prateek
KAMEL Donia
KARDASLAR Berfin
LABROUSSE Charles Louis Claude Bernard
LABRUE Lorine
LIU Yiwen
MARULLAZ Carole
MAS Chloé
MAYAUX Damien
MINNELLA Hugo
MOHAMADI Milad
MOLLALIOGLU Anna
MONTOYA María
MORIOKA Takamasa
OLIVEIRA Florentine
PALUSKIEWICZ Luc
PAYA Rachel
PAZOS Rodrigo
PERDEREAU Yann
PEREZ Lucas
PIROT Maxime
PLAKHTIEVA Maria
POUX César
RASMUSSEN Krister
RASTOGI Divyanshi
REBEYROLLES Simon
REBOUCAS CASTELLO BRANCO João
REITZMANN Léo
RIBLIER Venance
ROSENBERG Juliette
RUBINOFF Jeremy
RUCHETON Keyvan
SALIB Youssef
SALOV Anton
SAUVÉ Nawel
SAVARY Kévin
SCHMITT Jean-Christophe
SCHMUTZ Benjamin
SINGH Divyangna
SOFI Güzide
SPITZER Natacha
SRIVASTAVA Prachi
STERNAL Philipp
TARTOVA Desislava
TEULIERE Louis
THERY-DUPRESSOIR Thomas
VANUKURI Balasaisubrahmanyeswara Reddy
VERRIER Tom
WARGON Raphaël
WOO Marcelo
WOO MORA L. Guillermo
YAO Qinkun
YOUINOU Eva
ZHAO Chen


This programme is funded by a French government subsidy managed by the Agence Nationale de la Recherche under the framework of the Investissements d’avenir programme reference ANR-17-EURE-0001.