Economics serving society

Presentation

PNG - 512.2 kb

The Analysis and Policy in Economics (APE) Master’s program offers research training in theoretical and applied economics. The Master is co-accredited by the ENS, EHESS, the Ecole des Ponts ParisTech and the University of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, and is certified by the Paris School of Economics. The APE Master’s program has an experience of more than 35 years in providing top education in quantitative economics; it is one of the most famous Master’s program in economics in Europe and most of the famous French researchers in economics today have graduated from this program. The program provides training to research and relies on a learning-by-research approach; it is supposed to lead to doctoral studies but a significant part of the classes directly enter the labor market after graduating.

APE is recognized for:

  • Its international openness: from 50 to 70% of APE candidates are foreign students; in September 2020, one in three students (in M1 and M2) came from courses undertaken overseas. In addition, 30% of APE graduates who enter the labour market and 40% of those who go on to further study, leave for another country.
  • The quality and diversity of teaching: more than 80 teacher-researchers are involved in the programme, chiefly members of PSE, with strong international experience.
  • The excellent employment record of the Masters graduates: more than 95% of graduates who enter the labour market are employed within three months of receiving their degrees – and a majority of these are hired even before the end of the academic year (See “PSE Graduate Placement (sept. 2020)”)

At the end of the second year of the Masters, students receive both a degree awarded by one of the four partner institutions (EHESS, ENS-PSL*, Ecole des Ponts ParisTech, University of Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne) and a certificate from PSE.

* degree issued by PSL


Download the APE brochure created by PSL

PNG - 49.4 kb

Students nationality (2020/2021):

PNG - 400 kb

M1 and M2 lists (2021/2022):

Master 1 (M1) APE

ABITBOL Mathias
ALAMANOS Dimitri
ANSARI Eve
ARCIZET Laure
BLERVACQUE Tanguy
BOISIVON Elie
BRIEN Maximilian
BUCHOT Dorine
BUFFET Clarisse
CHO Won Hee
CIANCETTA Alessandro
COLOMBET Maryloou
DENKER Frederic
DOERFLER Maximilian
DU CAMPE DE ROSAMEL Claire
DUTTA Samiran
ESPINOSA MOYANO Santiago
FERBER Tim
FU Chong
GARCÍA BERNAL Gustavo Julio
GAUDELUS Jean
GAUDIN Antoine
GEUNA Pietro Leone
GOELLER Nicolas
GUDINO GARCIA Cristian Eduardo
GUHA Maitreyee
GUIO David
HADJ ARAB Nesrine
HARTMANN Lilian
HESPERT Laura
JEANNIN Hugo
JOSEPH Phyllisa
KELLER Simon
KOUATI Tesnim
KUANG Qi
LUO Pei Chen
MAHAJAN Aman
MALAMUT Hugo
MAZZACURATI Alice
MILANOVIC Katarina
MISHRA Karan
MOHREN Cornelia
MONIZ DE MOURA Carolina
MOREAU Anaïs
MORVAN Pol
MUFFAK Taib
NIEVAS Gaston
NOBILE Claudia
RUER Nina
SAGET Barbara
SARATH CHANDRA Mudigonda
SLAOUI Iness
SOMANCHI Anmol
TEXIER Yannis
TITTA Gabriele
TOKAY Nicholas
TROUWAERT Candice
TSOUKALIS Panos
VENTAJOL Tamara
WIDA AJANI Jesita
WINDISCH Anke
ZHANG Sen
ZHANG Junhe

...............................

Master 2 (M2) APE

ALLA Ariane
ARNOUT Alexandre
AZÉMA Aymeric
BAJARD Félix
BARGETON Julien
BARTSCH Florian
BELAICH Thomas
BENISTANT Lancelot
BERGOUNHON Flora
BLANC Corin
BORISOVA Polina
BOTHE Philipp
BOUISSET Pauline
CELERIER Julie
CHALLA SREEKAR
CHANEY Antoine
CHENARD Antonin
COLOMBO Daniele
CONJEAUD Ivan
CORBERAND Julie
COTTE Basile
DAL BARCO ILARIA
DENG—GUERET Romain
DEQUET Aliette
DJEBROUNI Sami
ELMSHAUSER Béla
EUPHERTE Agathe
FABRE-VERDURE Alice
FELIU Justine
FLAMANT Eloi
FLOQUET Paul
FOUCAULT Eloi
FOURNEL Andréa
GARDETTE Clémence
GATI Zakaria
GOLDZTEJN DIMITRI
GOMEZ MESA Sara Maria
HAAS Levi
HADJALI Danyl
HAMZA Eva
HARRIS Gemma
JABBAR Aliya
JEANCARD Evariste
JOUY-GELIN Floriane
KOFFKA Celine
KUNTZE Martino
LACROIX Solène
LAFFITTE Corentin
LLOYD James
LUQUE Oihana
MALÉZIEUX Mélitine
MAXIMIN Elena
MCKENNA Patrick
MELKI Raphaël
MOHAMADI Milad
MOHAMAD SAYED GHARIB HASSANEIN Abdelrahman
MUCHEMBLED Elodie
NADRA YAZJI Saadalla
NEGRI Alexandra
OUADI Lyna
PAREDES CASTRO Héctor
PESME Craig
PHAM Hadrien
PIROT Maxime
POUDEVIGNE Marius
PRZYSADA Artur
RODINA Arina
SCHESCH Constantin
SCHIANCHI Hugo
SCHÜTZ Rafael
SIXDENIER Mickael
SLIMENE Amira
SOFI Güzide
TEULIERE Louis
TONI Francesco
TULSANI DHEERAJ
ULRICH Marie
VALDENAIRE Benjamin
VIRY Paco
WALD Guillaume
XUEREB Silas
ZAFAR Sarim
ZORZI Amedeo
ZWAIGENBAUM Zoe
DOINO Ruggero
BENAHMED Riad
MODIN Johan
SAUVÉ Nawel