La science économique au service de la société

Dynamic Matching and Queueing Workshop | 5-6 juillet

PNG - 26 ko

PSE - École d’économie de Paris a le plaisir de vous inviter au workshop « Dynamic Matching and Queueing » organisé les 5 et 6 juillet 2022. Le workshop se tiendra à PSE (salle R2-21) et en ligne (Zoom).

Dynamic Matching and Queueing Workshop

Dates : Les 5 et 6 juillet 2022
Lieu : PSE - École d’économie de Paris et en ligne (Zoom)
48 boulevard Jourdan, Paris 75014, Salle R2-21 (2e étage)

Programme :

Mardi 5 juillet

12:00 PM (UTC+2) : Lunch (Room R2-20)

2:00 PM (UTC+2) : “Matching in Dynamic Environments” - Amin Saberi (Stanford)

3:00 PM (UTC+2) : “Near-Optimal Policies for Dynamic Matching” - Itai Ashlagi (Stanford), Itai Gurvich (Northwestern) and Suleyman Kerimov (Stanford)

4:00 PM (UTC+2) : Coffee Break

4:30 PM (UTC+2) : “A Dynamic Estimation Approach for Centralized Matching Markets : Understanding Segregation in Day Care” - Olivier De Groot (TSE) and Minyoung Rho (UAB)

5:30 PM (UTC+2) : “Choices and Outcomes in Assignment Mechanisms : The Allocation of Deceased Donor Kidneys” - Nikhil Agarwal (MIT), Charles Hogdson (Yale) and Paulo Somaini (Stanford)

7:30 PM (UTC+2) : Dinner

Mercredi 6 juillet

12:00 PM (UTC+2) : Lunch (Room R2-20)

2:00 PM (UTC+2) : “You Can Lead a Horse to Water : Spatial Learning and Path Dependence in Consumer Search” - Charles Hodgson (Yale) and Greg Lewis (Amazon)

3:00 PM (UTC+2) : “Online Matching in Sparse Random Graphs : Non-Asymptotic Performances of Greedy Algorithm” - Nathan Noiry (Télécom Paris), Flore Sentenac (CREST) and Vianney Perchet (CREST)

4:00 PM (UTC+2) : Coffee Break

4:30 PM (UTC+2) : “Constrained Majorization : Applications in Mechanism Design” - Afshin Nikzad (University of Southern California) / Online

5:30 PM (UTC+2) : “Price Discovery in Waiting Lists : A Connection to Stochastic Gradient Descent” - Itai Ashlagi (Stanford), Jacob Leshno (Chicago Booth), Pengyu Qian (Purdue University) and Amin Saberi (Stanford) / Online

6:30 PM (UTC+2) : Social gathering

…………..

Organisateurs : Yeon-KooChe (Columbia), Julien Combe (CREST, Polytechnique), Victor Hiller (Panthéon-Assas, LEMMA) et Olivier Tercieux (PSE)